slapp stick - fighting lawsuits against journalists
[…] Royce v. Willowbrook Cemetery, Inc., No. XO8CV010185694, 2003 WL 431909 (Conn. Super. Ct. Feb. 3, 2003); Arigno v. Murzin, No. CV960474102S, 2001 WL 1265404 (Conn. Super. Ct. Oct. 2, 2001).

Delaware The Delaware anti-SLAPP statute pro-

tects individuals from legal actions involv-ing public petition and participation. How-ever, such actions are narrowly defined as those brought by a public applicant or permittee in response to the defendant’s statements or other efforts “to report on, rule on, challenge or oppose” that applica-tion or permission. Del. Code Ann. tit. 10 § 8136 (2011). A public applicant or per-mittee is defined as “any person who has applied for or obtained a permit, zoning change, lease, license, certificate or other entitlement for use or permission to act from any government body, or any person with an interest, connection or affiliation with such person that is materially related to such application or permission.”

The statute allows a defendant faced with

Page 7: SLAPP Stick - Fighting Lawsuits Against Journalists

SLAPP Stick: Fighting frivolous lawsuits against journalists 7