slapp stick - fighting lawsuits against journalists
[…] South Carolina There is no statute or cases in South

Carolina addressing SLAPP suits.

South Dakota There is no statute or cases in South

Dakota addressing SLAPP suits.

Tennessee Tennessee has a narrow anti-SLAPP stat-

ute that immunizes from civil liability indi-viduals for certain statements they make to governmental agencies. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-1003 (2011). Specifically, “[a]ny person who in furtherance of such person’s right of free speech or petition under the Tennessee or United States Constitution in connection with a public or govern-mental issue communicates information regarding another person or entity to any agency of the federal, state or local govern-ment regarding a matter of concern to that agency” is privileged from liability. The statute does not apply if the person know-ingly or with reckless disregard for its fal-sity communicated false information about a public official or figure, or negligently communicated false information about a private person or entity.