slapp stick - fighting lawsuits against journalists
[…] If the court denies the motion to dis-miss or strike, the defendant is entitled to an expedited review of the order by the appellate court. However, if he prevails, the court will impose costs and attorney fees on the other party. Stat. 110/25.

Indiana To challenge a lawsuit as a SLAPP suit

in Indiana, a defendant must show that he is being sued for any act “in further-ance of the person’s right of petition or free speech under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Indiana in connection with a pub-lic issue.” Ind. Code § 34-7-7-5 (2011). He must also show that the action was “taken in good faith and with a reasonable basis in law and fact.” Moreover, the action must be “lawful,” meaning that speech consti-tuting defamation, extortion or any other unlawful act will fall outside the protection of the statute. § 34-7-7-9(d).