skyline roofing & sheet metal co. inc. v. ziolkowski construction … · 2011-10-25 ·...
[…] monopolies. Gariup Constr. Co. v. Carras-Szany-Kuhn & Assocs., P.C., 945 N.E.2d
227, 233 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011), trans. denied. Here, Skyline filed its complaint under two
sections of the Indiana Antitrust Act. Indiana Code section 24-1-2-3 (1978) provides, “A
person who engages in any scheme, contract, or combination to restrain or restrict
bidding for the letting of any contract for private or public work, or restricts free
competition for the letting of any contract for private or public work, commits a Class A
misdemeanor.” Indiana Code section 24-1-2-7(a) (2008), in turn, provides a private right
of action allowing treble damages, costs, and attorney‟s fees to “[a]ny person whose
business or property is injured by a violation of this chapter.”
6
The trial court did not specify the grounds on which it dismissed Skyline‟s
complaint. Skyline thus addresses on appeal each of the three grounds set forth in
Ziolkowski‟s and Local 26‟s motions to dismiss. Skyline contends that the trial court