skydive skyride damages
[…] Accordingly,we hold that the district court did not abuse its discretion inupholding the jury’s lost profits award because SKYRIDE’swaived its ability to challenge the substance of Freed’s testi-mony by failing to object before, or at, trial.

C. Damages Enhancement

[7] The plain language of the Lanham Act permits a dis-trict court, in its discretion, to enter judgment “for any sumabove the amount found as actual damages, not exceedingthree times such amount.” 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a). “If the courtshall find that the amount of the recovery based on profits iseither inadequate or excessive the court may in its discretionenter judgment for such sum as the court shall find to be just,according to the circumstances of the case. Such sum in eitherof the above circumstances shall constitute compensation andnot a penalty.” Id. (emphasis added). Thus, although a judgeor jury may award up to triple the amount of lost profits,actual damages and costs to compensate a mark holder, theLanham Act has been construed to expressly forbid the awardof damages to punish an infringer. Id.; BASF Corp. v.