sixth division september 17, 2010 - · pdf filesixth division september 17, 2010 ... and that...
[…] appeal. The only issues in the dismissal order were mootness and standing, which

we have already decided.

The Illinois Municipal Code states that: “Any municipality may provide by

Page 27: SIXTH DIVISION SEPTEMBER 17, 2010 - · PDF fileSIXTH DIVISION SEPTEMBER 17, 2010 ... and that ASI’s claims were now moot. The trial court ... subject matter jurisdiction over motor

No. 1-09-1693

27

ordinance for a system of administrative adjudication of municipal code violations to

the extent permitted by the Illinois Constitution.” 65 ILCS 5/1-2.1-2 (West 2008).

This same section specifically excludes motor vehicle offenses. The very next

sentence states: “A ‘system of administrative adjudication’ means the adjudication

of any violation of a municipal ordinance, except for *** any offense under the

Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar offense that is a traffic regulation governing the

movement of vehicles.” 65 ILCS 5/1-2.1-2 (West 2008). However, this issue was

not the basis of the City’s dismissal motion or the resulting dismissal order, and thus

is not an issue on this interlocutory appeal. In remanding for further proceedings,