six problem areas of products liability under the uniform
[…] I submit that the important problem areas are delineatedunder the following six axioms:

(1) necessity of "sale" of product before warranties canarise;

(2) breach of warranty presupposes "fault" on the part ofthe seller and/or manufacturer;

(3) the 4-year statute of limitations does control;(4) disclaimers of liability and limitation on consequential

damages are enforcible;(5) extension of benefits of warranties to designated per-

sons is fait accompli; and(6) the definitions of warranty, express and implied, must

be reasonable.

I. NECESSITY OF "SALE" OF PRODUCT

Under § 2-106(1), the transaction in goods is defined interms limiting the transaction to the sale of goods, i.e., a sale "con-sists of the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price."Section 2-204 emphasizes the contractual basis of the sale. Re-cently, the federal court in Pennsylvania, 5 and the state courts ofConnecticut, 6 Tennessee, 7 Illinois,8 and Delaware9 have all ruledthat, in the absence of a sale of a product, no express or impliedwarranty can arise.