six problem areas of products liability under the uniform
[…] 75 Id. at 185, 199 A.2d at 831.76 214 Cal. App. 2d 340, 29 Cal. Rptr. 322 (1963).77 See also Kaempfe v. Lehn and Fink, Inc., 21 App. Div. 2d 197, 249 N.Y.S.2d 840

(1964).78 Olga Dani Lindsey v. Clairol, Inc., Civil No. 3191, U.S. District Court, W.D. Tex.,

San Antonio Div., Feb. 2, 1965.79 59 Cal. 2d 27, 27 Cal. Rptr. 697, 377 P.2d 897 (1962). Note that California deleted

§ 2-318 from their enactment of the Code.80 In Alabama the giving of notice must be affirmatively pleaded. Smith v. Pizitz,

Inc., 271 Ala. 101, 122 So. 2d 591 (1960).

CHICAGO-KENT LAW REVIEW

quirements under §§ 1-201(25), (26) and (27), as well as thereasonable time conditions under § 1-204, are simply definitionsbut are applicable to the warranty sections, §§ 2-312 to 2-318,inclusive. Under § 2-607(3)(a) the buyer who has accepted the pro-duct "must within a reasonable time after he discovers or shouldhave discovered any breach, notify the seller of breach or be barredfrom any remedy."

In closing, I would like to swing the cudgel for one momentagainst the plaintiffs' bar associations which are surreptitiouslyendeavoring to undermine the very foundations of the law ofproducts liability.