site evaluation committee docket no. 2012-01...b. state agency permits and reports 21 1. wetlands...
[…] municipal and regional planning commissions and municipal governing bodies, the economic
impacts of the Facility and the impact that the Project would have on conservation efforts.
VI. ADVERSE EFFECTS
Under New Hampshire law, the Subcommittee may only issue a Certificate of Site and
Facility if it finds that the Facility will not have an unreasonable adverse effect on: (1)
aesthetics; (2) historic sites; (3) air and water quality; (4) the natural environment; and, (5) public
health and safety. See, RSA 162-H: 16, TV(c). The Subcommittee must consider each of the
issues set forth in RSA 162-H: 16, IV(c), without discretion to determine if one area of inquiry is
more important than another. The statutory requirement states that the Subcommittee “must find
that the site and facility. . . will not have an unreasonable adverse effect on aesthetics, historic
sites, air and water quality, the natural environment, and public health and safety”. , RSA
l62-H:l6, IV. Therefore, if the Subcommittee finds that the proposed Project will have an
unreasonable adverse effect on any one of the statutory criteria, the Subcommittee must deny a
Certificate of Site and Facility.
Page 45 of 71
A. Aesthetics
1. Positions of the Parties