single-sales apportionment: crafting a comprehensive multi...
[…] 42

Establishing The Right To Apportion (Cont.)

• When determining taxability in another state for purposes of establishing the right to apportion in the taxing state, which state’s jurisdictional standards apply?– MTC and most states do not clearly specify, but case law makes

clear that analysis is based on taxing state’s laws– Two choices

• The taxing state (most states apply this rule) – see Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-2010(a) (“A taxpayer is considered taxable in another state only if the taxpayer is conducting activities in that state that, if conducted in Tennessee, would constitute doing business in Tennessee and would subject the taxpayer to either Tennessee's franchise tax or excise tax.”)

• The “other” state – see Cal. FTB Notice (Aug. 16, 1988) (“The law of the destination state, including judicial and administrative interpretation of P.L. 86-272, will be applied in determining whether or not the taxpayer is subject to tax in that state.”)