single-counterparty credit limits for large banking ... · this letter addresses the federal...
[…] Reg. 63,786 (Oct. 31, 2006), which requires, in the case of securities lending transactions involving (i) certain types of foreign banks or broker-dealers as borrowers or (ii) certain types of collateral, including U.S. and non-U.S. securities, defined in the exemption as "Foreign Collateral," that a U.S. bank or broker-dealer "Lending Fiduciary" indemnify the lending plan for borrower default.

20 We have not performed an exhaustive review, but list some examples here. See, e.g., Texas Government Code§ 825.303(b)(3), which states that, in order for a bank to be eligible to lend securities on behalf of a Texas Public Fund, the bank must "execute an indemnification agreement satisfactory in form and content to the retirement system fully indemnifying the retirement system

RMA, 1801Market Street, Suite 300 Philadelphia, PA 19103 Tel: (215) 446-4122 • Fax: (2 15) 446-4100 • E-mail: [email protected]

21

June 3, 2016 Page 12