silent sufferers (frederick)(final) - mississippi sports law...
[…] Again, this isolated event is an example of the conduct that will continue to create inconsistency among horseracing states; some jurisdictions may swiftly adopt the rules, while others may accept portions of the rules, or refuse the rules in their entirety.

State legislatures and courts often vary concerning regulation of drugging issues. Minnesota, through its statute Section 240.23(j), has the authority to issue rules governing aspects of horseracing “which in its opinion affects the integrity of racing or the public health, welfare, or safety.”88 Minnesota administrative rule 7890.0100 describes a medication as