signed this 14th day of june, 2012. - united states courts pizza...mangia pizza is a locally owned...
[…] the right to reclassify his claims on that basis.9 As the Fifth Circuit stated, “equitable

subordination is remedial, not penal, and in the absence of actual harm, equitable subordination

is inappropriate.” In re SI Restructuring, 532 F.3d 355, 361 (5th Cir. 2008).

9 This position is tenuous given the high bar set for equitable subordination set by the Fifth Circuit in In re S.I.

Restructuring, 532 F.3d 355 (5th Cir. 2008).

45

Negro argues that a plan may only be confirmed if it does not discriminate unfairly and is

fair and equitable. 11 U.S.C. § 1129(b)(1). Under section 1123(a)(4), a plan shall “provide the

same treatment for each claim or interest of a particular class, unless the holder of a particular

claim or interest agrees to a less favorable treatment of such particular claim or interest.” 11

U.S.C. § 1123(a)(4). A dissenting class must not only receive “fair and equitable” treatment, but

must also receive treatment that allocates value to the class consistent with the treatment afforded