sign this agreement not to compete or you’re fired ... · 9/8/2006 · former employees,...
[…] NOT TO COMPETE

D’Sa v. Playhut, Inc.

It is not surprising that two California appellate courts have addressed the issue ofwhether an employee dismissed for refusing to sign a noncompete agreement can maintaina wrongful discharge claim. California is the birthplace of the public policy exception tothe employment-at-will doctrine and is considered to be one of the jurisdictions that takesa broad approach to that exception. Moreover, California has one of the most restrictivestate statutory provisions on employee noncompete agreements. California law (Section16600) provides: “Every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawfulprofession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void (Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code,2002).” The California courts have vigorously enforced this statute, finding a “strong public