siegel superman/superboy opposition to summary judgment filing march 4, 2013
[…] In order to show “performance” by DC sufficient to obtain “specific

performance” from Ms. Larson, DC “must have (a) performed, (b) offered to have

performed, or (c) proved a sufficient excuse for not performing, all the conditions

required of [it] by the agreement.” Beverage v. Canton Pacer Mining Co., 43 Cal. 2d

769, 777 (1955) (emph. added); see Ninety Nine Invest. v. Overseas Courier Service

(Sing.) Priv., 113 Cal. App. 4th 1118, 1126 (2003) (“To obtain specific performance,

[a plaintiff] must establish its own performance or excuse for nonperformance.”);

Cal. Civ. Code § 1439 (for specific performance a party “must fulfill all conditions

precedent … and must be able and offer to fulfill all conditions concurrent”).

DC indisputably did not perform or offer to perform “all” conditions required

of it by the October 19, 2001 Letter. For instance, DC agreed to provide the Siegels:

(1) “[a] non-returnable, non-recoupable signing bonus of [$]1,000,000”; (2) “[a] non-