siegel superman/superboy opposition to summary judgment filing march 4, 2013
[…] binding or completed contract.” Duran v. Duran, 150 Cal. App.3d 176, 180 (1983)

(citations omitted). See Banner Entm’t Inc. v. Superior Court (Alchemy Filmworks

Inc.), 62 Cal. App. 4th 348, 358 (1998) (“When it is clear … that both parties

contemplated that acceptance of the contract’s terms would be signified by signing

it, the failure to sign the agreement means no binding contract was created.”)

(citation omitted).

Moreover, as any such agreement would involve an assignment of the

Siegels’ recaptured copyright interests, a written contract was required as a matter

of law. 17 U.S.C. § 204(a) (“A transfer of copyright ownership, other than by

operation of law, is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or

memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights

conveyed or such owner’s duly authorized agent.”).4

4 On appeal Warner argues for the first time that a purported “handshake” is sufficient and relies on “principles essential to the entertainment industry, where many business deals are never formalized” (Opp. 3, 28-29), and on secondary