shul_journalarticle
[…] in the federal Union like the 48 States, but it would seem to have become a State within a
common and accepted meaning of the word.”79 In the Supreme Court case of Rodriguez
v. Popular Democratic Party,80 the Court expressly stated that “[i]t is not disputed that the
fundamental protections of the United States Constitution extend to the inhabitants of
72 Mireya Navarro, A New Debate on the Fate (And State) of Puerto Rico, N.Y. TIMES, Mar. 30, 1989, http://www.nytimes.com/1998/03/30/us/a-new-debate-on-the-fate-and-state-of-puerto-rico.html?pagewanted=all. 73 8 U.S.C. §1402 (2006) (“All persons born in Puerto Rico on or after January 13, 1941, and subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, are citizens of the United States at birth.”). 74 Andrew Glass, Puerto Ricans granted U.S. citizenship March 2, 1917, POLITICO (Mar. 2, 2008, 7:42 AM), http://www.politico.com/story/2008/03/puerto-ricans-granted-us-citizenship-march-2-1917-008771#ixzz3nWobwqkI. 75 Id. 76 426 U.S. 572. 77 Id. at 596. 78 416 U.S. 663 (1974). 79 Id. at 672