short sentencing guide for representing juveniles facing ... · 2 any youth with post-miller lwop...
[…] prison.” Id.

6  

2. Relevant Statutory Provisions and State Law Relating to the Sixth Amendment Right

In response to Miller, in MCL 769.25, our state legislature set up a system for sentencing

juveniles convicted of first-degree murder in which, unless the prosecution acted and sought an

enhanced penalty, the juvenile would be exposed to a term of years’ sentence. The law provides

that only if the prosecutor files a timely motion seeking the greater sentence of life without

parole is that greater sentence a possibility. MCL 769.25(3)(requirement of prosecution motion);

MCL 769.25(4)(default sentence if no prosecution motion). The prosecution’s motion “shall

specify the grounds on which the prosecuting attorney is requesting the court to impose a

sentence of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole.” MCL 769.25(3).

In People v. Carp, __Mich. __; __ NW2d __ (Docket Nos, 146478, 146819, 147428; July 8,

2014),our state supreme court emphasized that the term of years sentence is the “default”

sentence that is to be given. The Court stated: