shell c l. p., m saraland petroleum refining facility m …
[…] of HAPs and that have equipment containing or contacting one or more of the HAPs listed in Table 1 of this

subpart [§63.654]. The heat exchange system associated with the petroleum refining process units which

are in OHAP service would be subject to this subpart. The facility’s heat exchange system is a closed–loop

recirculation system. This system consists of a cooling tower, all heat exchangers serviced by that cooling

tower, and all water lines to and from the heat exchanger(s) sources [§63.641, §63.640(a)(1), (a)(2) and

(c)(8)].

EMISSION STANDARDS:

Except as specified in §63.654(b), each heat exchange system (cooling tower) shall meet the requirements

specified in §63.654 of MACT CC.

COMPLIANCE AND PERFORMANCE TEST REQUIREMENTS:

The “Air Stripping Method (Modified El Paso Method) for Determination of Volatile Organic Compound

Emissions from Water Sources” Revision Number One, dated January 2003, Sampling Procedures Manual,

Appendix P: Cooling Tower Monitoring, prepared by Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, January

31, 2003 (incorporated by reference—see §63.14) using a flame ionization detector (FID) analyzer for on-