shell c l. p., m saraland petroleum refining facility m …
[…] The bypass lines associated with an SRU and CRU shall be subject to this regulation. Semi-annual periodic

monitoring reports (PMRs) are required to be submitted to the Department to demonstrate whether there

were deviations from the permit requirements during the reporting period. An annual compliance certification

(ACC) is required to be submitted annually, within 60 days of the date of issuance of the MSOP, to the

Department and to EPA.

FEDERAL REGULATIONS

NATIONAL EMISSION STANDARDS FOR HAZARDOUS AIR POLLUTANTS (NESHAP)

Applicability:

40 CFR 63 Subpart A, “General Provisions” [Subpart A]

The requirements of this subpart shall be met as specified in Table 44, of MACT UUU [§63.1577].

Applicability:

40 CFR 63 Subpart UUU, “National Emission Standards For HAPS From Petroleum Refineries: Catalytic

Cracking Units, Catalytic Reforming Units, And Sulfur Recovery Units” [MACT UUU]

Each bypass line serving a catalytic reforming unit and sulfur recovery unit that could divert an affected vent

stream away from a control device that is located at a petroleum refinery that is a major source of HAPs is