shell c l. p., m saraland petroleum refining facility m …
[…] FEDERAL REGULATIONS

NEW SOURCE PERFORMANCE STANDARDS (NSPS)

Applicability:

40 CFR 60, Subpart A, “General Provisions”

The process heaters and boilers would be subject to the applicable requirements of this subpart. The

applicable requirements to this subpart will be specified in the applicable subparts under Part 60.

Page 29: SHELL C L. P., M SARALAND PETROLEUM REFINING FACILITY M …

SHELL CHEMICAL L.P., MOBILE SITE

SARALAND PETROLEUM REFINERY

FACILITY NO. 503-4003

STATEMENT OF BASIS

Page | 23

Applicability:

40 CFR 60 Subpart D, “Standards of Performance for Fossil-Fuel Fired Steam Generators for which

Construction is Commenced after August 17, 1971”

This subpart would not be applicable to the any of the boilers (steam generating units) located at the

plant because each units’ heat input rate would not be greater than 250 MMBtu/hr [§60.40(a)(1)]. This