shell c l. p., m saraland petroleum refining facility m …
[…] inspections of the secondary seal at least once per year and the primary seal at least every five years. Seal

gap inspections on external floating roof tanks must comply with the procedures specified in

§60.1063(d)(3)(i). Failure to perform inspections and monitoring is deemed a violation under this subpart.

RECORDKEEPING AND REPORTING REQUIREMENTS:

Records of vessel dimensions and capacity, inspection results, and floating roof landings shall be maintained

for Group 1 tanks. Records specified in §63.1065(a) shall be maintained for Group 2 tanks. The records must

be maintained for 5 years and readily available for inspections.

Applicability:

40 CFR 63 Subpart SS, “National Emission Standards For Closed Vent Systems, Control Devices, Recovery

Devices And Routing To A Fuel Gas System Or A Process” [NESHAP SS]

The requirements of this subpart are applicable by reference as specified in MACT CC for Group 1 storage

vessels part of a new or existing source storing liquid with a maximum true vapor pressure (TVP) greater

than or equal to 76.6 kilopascals (11.1 pounds per square inch (psi)).