shell c l. p., m saraland petroleum refining facility m …
[…] of data unavailability which could affect the ability of the system to meet the applicable emission limit.

Operations of the control system and affected facility during periods of data unavailability are to be

compared with operation of the control system and affected facility before and following the period of

data unavailability.

• A written statement, signed by a responsible official, certifying the accuracy and completeness of the

information contained in the report.

NATIONAL EMISSION STANDARDS FOR HAZARDOUS AIR POLLUTANTS (NESHAP)

Applicability:

40 CFR 63 Subpart UUU, “National Emission Standards for HAPs from Petroleum Refineries: Catalytic Cracking

Units, Catalytic Reforming Units, and Sulfur Recovery Units”

40 CFR 63 Subpart UUU [MACT UUU, Refinery MACT II] is applicable to each new, reconstructed, or existing

process vent or group of process vents on Claus or other types of sulfur recovery units (SRUs) or tail gas