shell c l. p., m saraland petroleum refining facility m …
[…] prior to February 1, 2016 or on or after that date. The definitions have been redefined since the last renewal.

Since the compliance dates specified in §63.640(h) have passed, the requirements of §63.646 no longer

apply. Group 1 tanks must now comply with §63.660 of MACT CC.

EMISSION STANDARDS:

Group 1 Storage vessels that are part of a new or existing source storing liquids with a maximum true vapor

pressure (TVP) less than 76.6 kilopascals (11.1 pounds per square inch) must comply with the requirements

of 40 CFR 63, Subpart WW, “National Emission Standards for Storage Vessels (Tanks)-Control Level 2”

[NESHAP WW] OR 40 CFR 63 Subpart SS, “National Emission Standards for Closed Vent Systems, Control

Devices, Recovery Devices and Routing to a Fuel Gas System or a Process” [NESHAP SS], as referenced in

MACT CC [§63.660, §63.660(a)-(i)]. Shell has elected to comply with the control requirements specified

under NESHAP WW.

For a Group 1 storage vessel that is part of a new or existing source storing liquid with a maximum true vapor