shell c l. p., m saraland petroleum refining facility m …
[…] C3H8 Lb-mol C3H8 106 Scf Gasoline

5,381 Scf C3H8 1 ppmv = 5,381 ppmv

106 Scf Gasoline 1 Scf C3H8/106 Scf Gasoline

Note:

1. The equation above assumes VOC = 100% propane

2. 0.03531= the standard conversion for Scf to L

3. Equation multiplied by 106/106 to cancel out part of the ppmv conversion

4. 1 ppmv = 1 scf C3H8/106 scf Gasoline

5. 380 lbmol/Scf is based on an average molar volume for propane

A new indicator must be established once every 2 years to demonstrate whether compliance with the emission limit is

met.

Applicability:

40 CFR 63, Subpart R, “NESHAP for Gasoline Distribution Facilities (Bulk Gasoline Terminals and Pipeline

Breakout Stations” [NESHAP R]

This subpart applies to bulk gasoline terminals and bulk gasoline plants that are major sources of HAPs

[§63.420(a)]. However, per §63.420(i), this regulation does not apply to a facility located within a contiguous