seventy-ninth day
[…] charge imposed on an owner of a public utility facility under this section must be

imposed in a manner that is competitively neutral and nondiscriminatory among

similarly situated users of the transportation project."

(24)iiIn SECTION 2.01 of the bill, in proposed Section 370.172(b),

Transportation Code (page 20, at the end of line 66), add "This subsection is not

applicable to fees or assessments charged under approved rate schedules or line

extension policies of a municipally owned electric or gas utility."

(25)iiIn SECTION 4.01 of the bill, in proposed Section 91.074(a), Transportation

Code (page 33, at the end of line 51), add "A fee may not be required in connection

with the placement, maintenance, or other use of a public utility facility."

(26)iiIn SECTION 4.01 of the bill, in proposed Section 91.093, Transportation

Code (page 34, between lines 42 and 43), insert the following:

(d)iiTo ensure the safety and convenience of the public, the department shall,