seventy-ninth day
[…] Sec.i8A.iiINLAND MARINE FORMS AND RATES. The commissioner shalladopt rules governing the manner in which forms and rates for classifications of risksfor inland marine insurance, as determined by the commissioner, are regulated.

(28)iiRenumber current SECTIONS 3.09, 3.10, and 3.11 of the bill, addingSections 13, 14, and 15, Article 5.13-2, Insurance Code (page 47, line 15 throughpage 50, line 13, House committee printing), as SECTIONS 4.08, 4.09, and 4.10 ofthe bill, and renumber the SECTIONS of ARTICLE 3 of the bill appropriately.

(29)iiIn renumbered SECTION 4.08 of the bill, in added Section 13(c), Article5.13-2, Insurance Code (page 48, line 12, House committee printing), after "in thisstate.", insert "After the effective date of S.B. 14, Acts of the 78th Legislature,Regular Session, 2003, and before the first annual adjustment by the commissioner,the commissioner may adjust the computation of the rate index under this section asthe commissioner determines necessary."

(30)iiIn renumbered SECTION 4.08 of the bill, in added Section 13(f), Article5.13-2, Insurance Code (page 48, line 22, House committee printing), between"insurance" and "at nonstandard rates", strike "polices" and insert "policies only".

(31)iiIn renumbered SECTION 4.08 of the bill, in added Section 13(f), Article5.13-2, Insurance Code (page 48, line 25, House committee printing), following theperiod, insert: "In setting rates, an insurance company subject to this subsection mustcomply with the rating standards established by this article. Not later than the firstday on which any change in the rates becomes effective, the company shall forinformational purposes file the rates and any additional information required by thedepartment. The commissioner by rule shall determine the information required to beprovided in the filing under this subsection. The commissioner may inspect the booksand records of the company at any time to ensure compliance with the ratingstandards. An insurance company described by this subsection is subject to Article5.146 of this code. A county mutual insurance company not described by this sectionis subject to Article 21.81 of this code and is required to comply with the filingrequirements of this article and Article 5.142 of this code and any other provision ofthis code applicable to a county mutual insurance company."

(32)iiIn renumbered SECTION 4.08 of the bill, in the first sentence of addedSection 13(h), Article 5.13-2, Insurance Code (page 49, lines 5-6, House committeeprinting), strike "have served or are serving" and substitute "have served exclusivelyor are serving exclusively".