september 2013 newsletter the import & impact of glaski v
[…] (In

an unlawful detainer action, any opposition to a motion to quash may be filed up to

the day before the hearing or may be made orally at the hearing. Cal. Rules of

Court, Rule 3.1327(b)(c).) Assuming a 90-day notice was required, the complaint

filed on June 25, 2013 was too early because Brooke Robbins was only served with

the notice to vacate 40 days earlier, on May 16, 2013.

Defendants argue that the notices to vacate are void for the additional reason that

they did not contain language regarding defendants’ right to reclaim abandoned

property, as required by Civil Code Section 1946.1, subdivision (h). That section

provides:

“Any notice given by an owner pursuant to this section shall contain, in

substantially the same form, the following:

“‘State law permits former tenants to reclaim abandoned personal property left at

the former address of the tenant, subject to certain conditions. You may or may not

be able to reclaim property without incurring additional costs, depending on the

cost of storing the property and the length of time before it is reclaimed. In general,

these costs will be lower the sooner you contact your former landlord after being

notified that property belonging to you was left behind after you moved out.’”

Defendants contend that Civil Code Section 1946.1(h) and Code of Civil Procedure

Section 1161b(a) co-exist and that they were entitled to a 90 days’ notice that

included language about their right to reclaim abandoned property. The court

disagrees.