senior vice president, general counsel and secretar...senior vice president, general counsel and...
[…] Under theCertificate of Incorporation, the Company has authorized two classes of capital stock: CommonStock and Preferred Stock. 1O The Company has designated a series of Preferred Stock as its$2.67 Convertible Preferred Stock,lI The holders of the Company's Common Stock andPreferred Stock, therefore, are entitled to the separate class voting rights applicable underSection 242(b)(2) of the General Corporation Law. That subsection provides, in relevant part, asfollows:

The holders of the outstanding shares of a class shall be entitled tovote as a class upon a proposed amendment, whether or notentitled to vote thereon by the certificate of incorporation, if tlleamendment would increase or decrease the aggregate number ofauthorized shares of such class, increase or decrease the par valueof the shares of such class, or alter or change the powers,preferences, or special rights of the shares of such class so as toaffect them adversely. 12

The Proposal, if implemented, would purport to enable stockholders to act by written consent ofa majority of the outstanding stock generally to approve any action, including an amendment tothe Certificate of Incorporation that would, for example, alter the powers, preferences or specialrights of the Preferred Stock or Common Stock so as to affect them adversely, without regard forthe separate class vote required by Section 242(b)(2). To the extent the Proposal purports to

7 Id § 102(b)(4).SId.9 See, e.g., Telvest,Inc. v. Olson, 1979 WL 1759, at *I (Del. Ch.