senior vice president, general counsel and secretar...senior vice president, general counsel and...
[…] As discussed in Part III below, the Proposal is vague and indefinite as to the "act[s]" that may be performed by majority written consent if the Proposal were to be implemented. Absent any limiting language, the Proposal may be read to apply to all matters upon which shareholders may act at a meeting under the Company's Restated Certificate of Incorporation (the "Certificate") and the DGCL.

As noted in the Delaware Law Opinion, Section 228 of the OGCL states that stockholders may act by written consent if such written consent is signed "by the holders of outstanding stock having not less than the minimum number of votes that would be necessary to authorize or take such action at a meeting." Article VI of the Certificate currently provides that any action required or permitted to be taken by the stockholders of the Company may not be effected by any consent in writing by stockholders.