senate committee on global warming and climate …...senate committee on global warming and climate...
[…] housing under section 1 of chapter 40T or (3) entities primarily serving such persons shall receive credits equal to the excess kilowatt-hours by time of use billing period, if applicable, multiplied by the sum of the distribution company's: (i) default service kilowatt-hour charge in the ISO-NE load zone where the customer is located; (ii) distribution kilowatt-hour charge; (iii) transmission kilowatt-hour charge; and (iv) transition kilowatt-hour charge; provided, however, that this shall not include the demand side management and renewable energy kilowatt-hour charges set forth in sections 19 and 20 of chapter 25. SECTION 27. Section 139 of chapter 164 is hereby amended by striking out in subsection (b1/2) clause (1), the words “A solar net metering facility may designate customers of the same distribution company to which the solar net metering facility is interconnected and that are located in the same ISO-NE load zone to receive such credits in amounts attributed by the solar net metering facility.” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- A solar net metering facility may designate customers of the same distribution company to which the solar net metering facility is interconnected, regardless of which ISO-NE load zone the customers are located in, to receive such credits in