senate committee on global warming and climate …...senate committee on global warming and climate...
[…] SECTION 100. Section 9 of said chapter 25B of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by adding after the first paragraph the following paragraph:- “If any of the energy or water conservation standards issued or approved for publication by the Office of the United States Secretary of Energy as of January 19, 2017 pursuant to the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (10 C.F.R. §§ 430-431) are withdrawn, repealed or otherwise voided, the minimum energy or water efficiency level permitted for products previously subject to federal energy or water conservation standards shall be the previously applicable federal standards and no such product may be sold or offered for sale in the state unless it meets or exceeds such standards. This paragraph shall not apply to any federal energy or water conservation standard set aside by a court upon the petition of a person who will be adversely affected, as provided in 42 U.S.C. § 6306(b).”