senate committee on global warming and climate …...senate committee on global warming and climate...
[…] SECTION 38. Chapter 164 of the General Laws is hereby amended by the following section:- Section 94J. Nothing in this chapter shall authorize a gas company to contract for the purchase of electricity, and nothing in this chapter shall authorize an electric company to contract for the purchase of gas, gas pipeline capacity, or liquefied gas storage. SECTION 39. Section 69J of chapter 164 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2016 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 56 through 58, the words “provided, however, that the department or board shall not require in any gas forecast or hearing conducted thereon the presentation of information relative to the demand for gas;”. SECTION 40. Section 75D of chapter 164 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2016 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out the section title, and inserting in place thereof the following section title:- Survey preliminary to eminent domain proceedings; applicability to natural gas