senate bill 786 — the energy modernization act
[…] PART V. MISCELLANEOUS STATUTORY AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SHALE28GAS EXPLORATION, DEVELOPMENT, AND PRODUCTION29

    SECTION 7.(a) G.S. 113-391 reads as rewritten:30" 113-391. Jurisdiction and authority; rules and orders.31

    32(a5) Entry of rules in the North Carolina Administrative Code that address the areas33

    identified by subsections (a) and (a3) of this section by July 1, 2015, create a rebuttable34 presumption that the rules are sufficient to meet the requirements for development of a modern35regulatory program pursuant to this section.36

    ."37SECTION 7.(b) G.S. 143B-293.1(b) reads as rewritten:38

    "(b) The Commission shall have the authority to make determinations and issue orders39 pursuant to the Oil and Gas Conservation Act to (i) regulate the spacing of wells and to40establish drilling units as provided in G.S. 113-393; (ii) require the operation of wells with41efficient gas-oil ratios and to fix such ratios; (iii) limit and prorate the production of oil or gas,42or both, from any pool or field for the prevention of waste as provided in G.S. 113-394; (iii)43classify wells for taxing purposes; and (iv) require integration of interests as provided in44G.S. 113-393."45

    SECTION 8.(a) Article 27 of Chapter 113 of the General Statutes is amended by46adding a new section to read:47" 113-391.1. Trade secret and confidential information determination; protection;48

    retention; disclosure to emergency personnel.49(a) Legislative Findings.