senate bill 786 — the energy modernization act
[…] The court may not assess attorneys' fees against the6Commission or the Department, however, but shall impose such fees on the7

    owner of the information asserting confidentiality.8 (4) If the court determines that an action brought pursuant to this section was9filed in bad faith or was frivolous, the court shall assess reasonable attorneys'10fees against the person or persons instituting the action and award to the11

    prevailing party or parties."12SECTION 8.(b) G.S. 113-391(b1) reads as rewritten:13

    "(b1) In the exercise of their respective authority over oil and gas exploration and14development activities, the Commission and the Department, as applicable, shall have access to15all data, records, and information related to such activities, including, but not limited to,16seismic surveys, stratigraphic testing, geologic cores, proposed well bore trajectories, hydraulic17fracturing fluid chemicals and constituents, drilling mud chemistry, and geophysical borehole18logs. With the exception of information designated as a trade secret, as defined in19G.S. 66-152(3), and that is designated as confidential or as a trade secret under G.S. 132-1.2,20the Department shall make any information it receives available to the public. The State21Geologist Geologist, or the State Geologist's designee, shall serve as the custodian of all data,22information, and records received by the Department pursuant to this subsection subsection,23including information designated as a trade secret, as defined in G.S. 66-152(3), and that is24designated as confidential or as a trade secret under G.S. 132-1.2, and shall ensure that all of25the information information, including information designated as a trade secret, as defined in26G.S. 66-152(3), and that is designated as confidential or as a trade secret under G.S. 132-1.2, is27maintained securely as provided in G.S. 132-7."28

    SECTION 8.(c) This section is effective when it becomes law, except that29113-391A(d), as enacted by Section 8(a) of this act, shall become effective December 1, 2014.30