senate bill 786 — the energy modernization act
[…] SECTION 8.(c) This section is effective when it becomes law, except that29113-391A(d), as enacted by Section 8(a) of this act, shall become effective December 1, 2014.30

    SECTION 9. G.S. 113-391(a)(6) is repealed.31SECTION 10. G.S. 113-392(c) is repealed.32SECTION 11. G.S. 113-395(a) reads as rewritten:33

    "(a) Before any well, in search of oil or gas, shall be drilled, the person desiring to drill34the same shall submit an application for a permit to the Department upon such form as the35Department may prescribe and shall pay a fee of three thousand dollars ($3,000) for each well.36the first well to be drilled on a pad, and fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500) for each additional37well to be drilled on the same pad. The drilling of any well is prohibited unless the Department38has issued a permit for the activity."39

    SECTION 12. G.S. 113-420 reads as rewritten:40" 113-420. Notice and entry to property.41

    (a) Notice Required for Activities That Do Not Disturb Surface of Property.Property to42Surface Owner.