self-regulation of advertising in the …fkks.com/pdfs/selfregulationofadvertising.pdfc. presenting...
[…] evidence (the “endless loop” argument) and could help address the resource issue. Just as an

advertiser has to pay a filing fee to appeal to NARB, it would be required to pay a fee to offset

the cost of the additional review associated with the petition. Assigning the matter to the same

case reviewer would promote consistency and efficiency. It could be left to NAD’s discretion,

upon reviewing the “petition to reopen,” whether to also involve the original challenger in the

evidentiary process.

This Rule change could be modeled after the FTC’s Rules of Practice, 16 C.F.R. § 2.51

“Requests to Reopen.” Section 2.51 allows a party to petition the Commission to “reopen the

proceeding to consider whether the rule or order should be altered, modified, or set aside in

whole or in part.” The petitioner is required to make a “satisfactory showing that changed

conditions of law or fact require the rule or order to be altered, modified or set aside, in whole or

in part, or that the public interest so requires.” This requirement “shall not be deemed satisfied if

a request is merely conclusory” and the petitioner must provide specific facts “demonstrating in

detail . . . the nature of the changed conditions and the reasons why they require the requested

modifications of the rule or order.”