self-regulation in global electronic markets through
[…] This practice should qualify as a "usage of trade" under Section 1-205. Unfortunately, however, usages often are cast in a narrow role thereby rendering them less efficacious than first thought. What foreign exchange market participants require is not just the establishment of switches as a trade usage, but also the reinvigoration of the very concept of a usage.

A. The Brooding Omnipresence

Pervasive direct and indirect references to the term "usage of trade" are found in Article 2. The definition of "usage of trade" in Section 1-205(2) is expansive,77 and the term is used in various pro-

77. Section 1-205(2) states that: A usage of trade is any practice or method of dealing having such regu­larity of observance in a place, vocation or trade as to justify an expecta­tion that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question. The existence and scope of such a usage are to be proved as facts. If it is established that such a usage is embodied in a written trade code or similar writing the interpretation of the writing is for the court.

u.c.c. § 1-205(2). The RESTATEMENT definition of "usage of trade" closely resembles that in