self-regulation in global electronic markets through
[…] Plainly, Section 1-205 is a power-conferring law insofar as it autho­rizes foreign exchange traders to develop usages. In sum, then, the vestiges of Austinian positivism that limit trade usages to translation devices should be ignored.

2. Textual Overemphasis

Two questionable textual interpretations may underlie the nar­row role ascribed to trade usages. First, Section 1-205(3) is prone to misreading.94 Courts and scholars may overemphasize the phrase "give particular meaning" at the expense of the words "supplement" and "qualify.»S5 In truth, it is not a distortion of Section 1-205 to

86, at 30. 93. HART, supra note 88, at 27-28. 94. Section 1-205(3) states that "[a] course of dealing between the parties

and any usage of trade in the vocation or trade in which they are engaged or of which they are or should be aware give particular meaning to and supplement or · qualify the tenns of an agreement." U.C.C. § 1-205(3) (Emphasis supplied).

95. A distinction between the RESTATEMENT and U.C.C. definitions concerns the extent to which a "usage of trade" can serve as a legal rule. The RE­