self-regulation in global electronic markets through
[…] See Har­ry M. Flechtner, Remedies Under the New International Sales Convention: The Perspective from Article 2 of the U.C.C., 8 J.L. & COM. 53, 96 (1988). Because Article 71(1)(a) expressly refers to a deficiency in creditworthiness as a grounds for suspension, applying this provision to the Bangkok Bank-Citibank transaction would not involve the same degree of uncertainty as applying Section 2-609(1).

191. Section 2-609(1) states that "[w]hen reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance and until he receives such assur­ance may if commercially reasonable suspend any performance for which he has not already received the agreed return." (Emphasis supplied.)

While the rule contains a writing requirement, certainly a fax should suf­fice. Indeed, courts have not insisted on the formality of a written demand in every circumstance. See, e.g., AMF, Inc. v.