self-assessment of observance with insurance core principles · the regulation of insurance in the...
[…] information. See 12 CFR Part 261.
FIO: In general, federal regulatory agencies and offices within Treasury,
including FIO, exchange information and coordinate efforts with one another
and with state regulators. Pursuant to its authority under Title V of the Dodd-
Frank Act, “in carrying out the functions required under [Title V], [FIO] may
receive and collect data and information on and from the insurance industry
and insurers; enter into information-sharing agreements; analyze and
disseminate data and information; and issue reports regarding all lines of
insurance, except health insurance.” 31 U.S.C. § 313(e)(1). “Any data or
information obtained by [FIO] may be made available to State insurance
regulators, individually or collectively, through an information-sharing
agreement that (i) shall comply with applicable Federal law; and (ii) shall not
constitute a waiver of, or otherwise affect, any privilege under Federal or State
law (including the rules of any Federal or State court) to which the data or
information is otherwise subject.” 31 U.S.C. § 313(e)(5)(C). FIO has entered
into an information-sharing agreement with the NAIC. FIO will continue to
develop data collection, analysis, and sharing arrangements with other federal
agencies and state regulators.