self-assessment of observance with insurance core principles · the regulation of insurance in the...
[…] 187
ICP/Std. Description
information from, and insights gained by, other national authorities.
24 FIO: At this time, FIO provides surveillance and monitoring of the insurance
industry and its regulation, pursuant to its authorities under Title V of the
Dodd-Frank Act. FIO is authorized “to monitor the extent to which
traditionally underserved communities and consumers, minorities . . . and low-
and moderate-income persons have access to affordable insurance products
regarding all lines of insurance, except health insurance.” 31 U.S.C. §
313(c)(1)(B). FIO is also authorized “to monitor all aspects of the insurance
industry, including identifying issues or gaps in the regulation of insurers that
could contribute to a systemic crisis in the insurance industry or the United
States financial system.” 31 U.S.C. § 313(c)(1)(A). FIO also contributes to
the financial stability of the insurance sector and the U.S. financial system as a
part of its role serving on and working in support of the FSOC. Relatedly,
FIO analyzes market and financial information as part of its authority “to