selection from: 12/09/2019 - gov oversight acc (1:30 pm - 3 ......selection from: 12/09/2019 - gov...
[…] indeterminate amount of administrative expenses in partnering with the DOS to
determine how many graves remain at the site of the former Zion Cemetery and the
identification and location of decedents.
VI. Technical Deficiencies:
None.
VII. Related Issues:
Based on the statements made in the November Press Release regarding notification to the
medical examiner and state archeologist, and the possible return of jurisdiction of the property to
HCSD, it appears HCSD is treating the burials found on the King High School campus as
“unmarked human burials” pursuant to s. 872.05, F.S. The term “unmarked human burial” is
defined to mean:
“any human skeletal remains or associated burial artifacts or any location,
including any burial mound or earthen or shell monument, where human
skeletal remains or associated burial artifacts are discovered or believed to exist
on the basis of archaeological or historical evidence, excluding any burial
marked or previously marked by a tomb, monument, gravestone, or other
structure or thing placed or designed as a memorial of the dead.”50
When an unmarked human burial is discovered – other than during an authorized archaeological
excavation51 – all disturbing activity of the burial must cease, and the district medical examiner
must be notified.52 Activity may not resume until authorized by the district medical examiner or