see, e.g., everett, clarke & benedict v. alpha portland ... charging liens.pdf · attorney...
[…] Georgia
Ga. Code Ann. § 15-19-14 (West)
Hawaii
Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 507-81 (West)
Idaho
Idaho Code Ann. § 3-205 (West)
Illinois
770 ILCS 5/1
Indiana
Ind. Code Ann. §§ 33-43-4-1, 33-43-4-2 (West). Indiana also recognizes common law liens applicable to proceeds other than enforceable judgments. See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Ken Nunn Law Office, 977 N.E.2d 971, 975–76 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012).
Iowa
Iowa Code Ann. § 602.10116 (West)
Kansas
Kan. Stat. Ann. §§ 7-108, 7-109 (West)
Kentucky
Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 376.460 (West)
Louisiana
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:5001
Maine
Maine has an indirect statutory reference to “an attorney's lien for services performed.” See Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 2602-A; see also Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 5006 (noting rights
of execution versus amounts “due to the attorney in the action for his fees and disbursements”). Maine courts, however, have declined to confirm when and whether a charging lien will be recognized. See Libner v. Maine Cty. Comm'rs Ass'n, 2004 ME 39, ¶ 11, 845 A.2d 570, 573, Gilbert & Grief, P.A. v. Blackmer, No. CIV. A. CV-04-82, 2005 WL 2725568, at *4 (Me. Super. May 19, 2005).
Maryland