see, e.g., everett, clarke & benedict v. alpha portland ... charging liens.pdf · attorney...
[…] may be located, and follow those requirements to the letter.
C. Lien Enforcement Proceedings
While (as noted above) an attorney can pursue a lien by means of a separate
action, enforcing an attorney’s lien ordinarily takes place in the court where the action is
pending. Enforcement proceedings generally consist of a summary determination of the
claimant’s lien rights pursuant to a motion or petition. See, e.g., Baker & Hostetler, LLP
v. Swearingen, 998 So. 2d 1158, 1161 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008); Minn. Stat. Ann. §
481.13(1)(c) (West) (“a lien. . . may be established, and the amount of the lien may be
determined, summarily by the court under this paragraph on the application of the lien
claimant or of any person or party interested in the property subject to the lien.”) Lien
statutes may specify the particular notice to be provided to party in possession of the fund
or impose additional obligations as a prerequisite to bringing a claim. See, e.g., 770 ILCS
5/1 and Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18.015 (West) (lien to be adjudicated “[o]n petition filed