securitization, structured finance, and covered bonds
[…] The UCC thus makes it clear that a security interestin collateral may be granted to an agent or trustee on behalf of creditors. U.C.C. § 9-102 (2012) (providing thata "secured party" includes a "trustee, indenture trustee, agent, collateral agent, or other representative in whosefavor a security interest ... is created or provided for").

125. See supra notes 99-100, 112 and accompanying text (discussing how an issuer would transfer assets

148 [Vol. 39:1

Page 21: Securitization, Structured Finance, and Covered Bonds

Securitization, Structured Finance, and Covered Bonds