securities - blue chip stamps v. manor drug stores - an
[…] Thus, by negative implication, congressional failureto so provide under section 10b indicated a contrary intention.'7 In

11. 15 U.S.C. § 771 (1970).12. Manor Drug Stores v. Blue Chip Stamps, 339 F. Supp. 35, 38 (C.D. Cal. 1971).13. Manor Drug Stores v. Blue Chip Stamps, 492 F.2d 136 (9th Cir. 1973).14. For a discussion of the aborted seller exception, see text accompanying notes 88

through 91 infra.15. 95 S. Ct. 1917 (1975).16. Securities Act of 1933, § 17(a), 15 U.S. C. § 77q (1970) provides:

(a) It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale of any securities by theuse of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstatecommerce or by the use of the mails, directly or indirectly -

(1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, or (2) to obtain moneyor property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission tostate a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the lightof the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or (3) to engagein any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operateas a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser.

See also Securities Act of 1933, § 5, 15 U.S.C. § 77e (1970); Securities and Exchange Act of1934, § 16b, 15 U.S.C. § 78p (1970).