securities and exchange commissionjune 25, 2013 roderick a. palmore general mills, inc....
[…] The Company’s certificate of incorporation does not grant shareholders the authority to manage the Company with respect to any specific matter, including establishing a ratio limiting executive compensation, or any general class of matters. In fact, the Company’s certificate of incorporation provides: “The business of this Corporation shall be managed by its Board of Directors.” Thus, under the DGCL and the Company’s certificate of incorporation, the Board holds the full and exclusive authority to manage the business and affairs of the Company.

    Additionally, Section 122(5) of the DGCL authorizes corporations to “appoint such officers…as the business of the corporation requires and to pay or otherwise provide for them suitable compensation.” As noted above and more fully described in the Delaware Law Opinion, these powers are generally within the sole authority of a corporation’s board.