securities and exchange commission 17 cfr part 242 … · 2007-08-10 · securities and exchange...
[…] customer is “deemed to own” the securities being sold before marking a sell order “long.”94

Today’s proposed amendment would require that the broker-dealer take the additional step of

documenting the present location of the securities being sold. Broker-dealers could, however,

need to put mechanisms in place to facilitate efficient documenting of the information required

by the proposed amendment.

Request for Comment

The Commission seeks comment generally on all aspects of the proposed amendment to

Rule 200(g) of Regulation SHO. In addition, we seek comment on the following:

92 See 17 CFR 242.203(b)(1). Rule 203(b)(1) of Regulation SHO provides that “[a] broker or dealer may not

accept a short sale order in an equity security from another person, or effect a short sale in an equity security for its own account, unless the broker or dealer has: (i) Borrowed the security, or entered into a bona fide arrangement to borrow the security; or (ii) Reasonable grounds to believe that the security can be borrowed so that it can be delivered on the date delivery is due . . . .” This provision is commonly referred to as the “locate” requirement.

93 See 17 CFR 242.105 (prohibiting persons from covering a short sale with offering securities if the short sale

occurred during the Rule 105 restricted period).