section newsletter summer 2012 kelly a. benedict & gregg …...summer 2012 kelly a. benedict...
[…] In light of the fact that the Supreme Court upheld the reasoning contained in Ogletree it seems that the issue of whether or not a worker has previously received benefits is not dispositive in the analysis of whether or not an aggravation of a pre-existing condition is characterized as a change in condition or a fictional new accident. This result fits more squarely with purpose of the act by not penalizing workers who return to work after receiving indemnity benefits. Further, this analysis honors the very definition of “injury” contained in Georgia Code section 34-9-1(4) which includes “the aggravation of a preexisting condition by accident arising out of and in the course of employment.”

Page 12: Section Newsletter Summer 2012 Kelly A. Benedict & Gregg …...Summer 2012 Kelly A. Benedict & Gregg M. Porter, editors Section Newsletter Georgia’s evidence law was originally codified

12 Workers’ Compensation Law Section Newsletter

Chairman’s CornerBy Richard Thompson