section 9330 derelict vessel best management practices 9330.pdf · 2016. 4. 26. · change 16...
[…] a misdemeanor.

Public Nuisance RCW Chapter 9.66 :

Provides for criminal charges for "public nuisances"

as defined in RCW 9.55.010. None of the definitions

is a 100% shoe-in for the scuttling of a vessel,

assuming the water is deep enough for the vessel to

not actually interfere with surface navigation. Even

if scuttling is viewed as a criminal public nuisance,

the crime is a simple misdemeanor punishable by a

maximum of 90 days in jail and/or $1000 fine.

Malicious Mischief RCW Chapter 9A.48: Provides

for criminal charges for malicious mischief. RCW

9A.48.070 states, in part: "A person is guilty of

malicious mischief in the first degree if he

knowingly and maliciously: (a) Causes physical

damage to the property of another in an amount

exceeding one thousand five hundred dollars...." If

an agency can prove that the scuttling of the vessel

physically damaged public property over that dollar

amount, you have a strong case. How one quantifies

such damage to bedlands may be problematic. An

agency could claim that the cost of removing the