section 9330 derelict vessel best management practices 9330.pdf · 2016. 4. 26. · change 16...
[…] for continued response action in the future, and lessen the impacts to the environment. In most oil spill response and removal cases, an FOSC will have an

identifiable Responsible Party and will in such case be responsible to monitor the response actions of the Responsible Party, providing oversight however necessary.

9330.6.13 Revised Code of Washington (RCW) 79.100.030

RCW 79.100.030 grants an authorized public entity the authority to “store, strip, use, auction, sell, salvage, scrap, or dispose of an abandoned or derelict vessel” that is located on the lands within the jurisdiction of that entity. This disposal

must be done in an environmentally sound manner and in accordance with all applicable laws. The owner of the vessel retains primary responsibility for the

removal of the vessel.

9330.6.14 RCW 79.100.040 (3)(a)