section 504 of the rehabilitation act of 1973 a …...section 504 of the rehabilitation act of 1973...
[…] SBEM Rule 4311.2, applicable to all students, concerns long term suspensions or expulsions. In these instances the student and his/her parents or guardians must be given an opportunity for a formal evidentiary hearing before the school board. Parents/guardians have the right to advance notice of the charges, they may have an attorney present to represent the student and they have the opportunity to present evidence and cross examine witnesses. Such hearings are held in executive session.64 A Vermont statute, 16 V.S.A. § 1162 (a), concerning discipline generally allows for the immediate removal of a student from school when the student is a “continuing danger to persons or property or an ongoing threat of disrupting the academic process of the school.” In addition, if a student brings a firearm (as that term is defined in the federal Gun-Free School Act) to school, a Vermont statute, 16 V.S.A. § 1166, requires the school district to report the student to a law enforcement agency and expel the student for not less than one calendar year.