section 5: first amendment - scholarship.law.wm.edu
[…] indictment correctly tracked the language of
the statute and stated the nature of the threat,
the date of the threat and the victim of the
threat. The court also stated the objective
intent standard conformed with Third
Circuit precedent. The court found the
evidence supported the jury's finding that
the statements in Count 3 and Count 5 were
true threats. Finally, the court held that the
jury instruction presuming communications
over the internet were transmitted through
interstate commerce was supported by our
precedent in United States v. MacEwan.
III.
A.
Elonis was convicted under 18 U.S.C. §
875(c) for “transmit[ting] in interstate or
foreign commerce any communication
containing any threat to kidnap any person
or any threat to injure the person of
another....” Elonis contends the trial court
incorrectly instructed the jury on the
standard of a true threat. The court gave the
following jury instruction:
A statement is a true threat when a
defendant intentionally makes a
statement in a context or under such
circumstances wherein a reasonable
391