section 309 stip-2 project · web viewsection 309 of the regional haze rule (64 federal register...
[…] Also under the Enhanced Smoke Management Program requirement in 309(d)(6) (iv), it says states and tribes must “consider visibility effects” (suggesting all Class I areas). In both cases, these requirements apply only to the 16 Class I areas. However, a state or tribe may want to consider the other Class I areas at the same time.

In terms of the requirements for emissions tracking, alternatives to burning, and annual emissions goals, the description of the policies below in Section 4 indicates how tribes go about meeting each of these requirements.

3. Template Language

E. Programs Related to Fire.

(a) Definition of “fire.” 40 CFR 51.309(b)(4) of the regional haze rule defines fire as “wildfire, wildland fire (including prescribed natural fire), prescribed fire, and agricultural burning conducted and occurring on Federal, State, and private wildlands and farmlands.” Prescribed natural fire has been functionally replaced by Wildland Fire Use (WFU) under the National Fire Plan. Except where “prescribed fire” is noted, the term “fire” shall apply to the sources identified herein.

(b) Prescribed Fire Program Evaluation.