section 1813 of the energy policy act of 2005:...
[…] (1985); see also id. at 600 n. 2 (noting "oil and gas operations [are not] a 'work of utility' for purposes of theTreaty").

170. See Bennett Co., 394 F.2d at 15-16; U.S. v. 2,005.32 Acres of Land, 160 F. Supp. 193 (D.S.D. 1958),vacated as moot, 259 F.2d 271 (8th Cir. 1958).

171. See Transwestern Pipeline Co., 12 IBIA 49; 43 C.F.R. § 4.1 (2005) (noting that the Office of Hearingsand Appeals acts as an authorized representative of the Secretary).

172. 25 U.S.C. §§ 311, 319 (highways, telephone lines and telegraph lines around 1900); id at §§ 312-318(railroads, telegraph and telephone lines and telegraph lines in 1899); id. at § 320 (reservoirs or materialswithin reservations related to railroad construction and operation in 1909); id at § 321 ("the construction,operation, and maintenance of pipelines for the conveyance of oil and gas through any Indian reservation" in1904); id. at §§ 323-328 (the 1948 Indian Right-of-Way Act, relating to "rights-of-way for all purposes ...over and across any lands now or hereafter held in trust by the United States for individual Indians or Indian

[Vol. 42:75

16

Tulsa Law Review, Vol. 42 [2006], Iss. 1, Art. 6