section 18 of the securities exchange act of 1934: putting the
[…] Green, 430 U.S. 462 (1977) (rule lob-5 not applicable to breach

of corporate fiduciary duty involving neither manipulation nor deception); Piper v. Chris-CraftIndus., Inc., 430 U.S. 1 (1977) (§ 10(b) not applicable to misrepresentation by competing tenderofferor); Ernst & Ernst v. Hochfelder, 425 U.S. 185 (1976) (§ 10(b) and rule 10b-5 not applicable tonegligent misstatements or omissions); Blue Chip Stamps v. Manor Drug Stores, 421 U.S. 723(1975) (§ 10(b) and rule 10b-5 not applicable to plaintiffs who are neither purchasers nor sellers ofsecurities).

4. See 15 U.S.C. § 78b (1976).5. Id. § 78r(a) (1976).6. Section 18(a) provides: "Any person who shall make or cause to be made any statement in

any application, report, or document filed pursuant to this chapter or any rule or regulationthereunder .... which statement was at the time and in the light of the circumstances under whichit was made false or misleading with respect to any material fact, shall be liable to any person..who, in reliance upon such statement, shall have purchased or sold a security at a price which wasaffected by such statement, for damages caused by such reliance, unless the person sued shall provethat he acted in good faith and had no knowledge that such statement was false or misleading. Aperson seeking to enforce such liability may sue at law or in equity in any court of competentjurisdiction. In any such suit the court may, in its discretion, require an undertaking for thepayment of the costs of such suit, and assess reasonable costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees,against either party litigant." Id.

7. Section 10(b) provides: "It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the useof any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce or of the mails, or of any facility of anynational securities exchange-