secrecy and national security investigations - the university of
[…] Since the founding, it has been recog-nized that the need for secrecy is more acute in matters of foreign policy, military affairs, and other national security functions.24 This Part surveys the cords to the public does not apply to matters that are “(A) specifically authorized under criteria estab-lished by an Executive order to be kept secret in the interest of national defense or foreign policy and (B) are in fact properly classified pursuant to such Executive order”). 18. See, e.g., Note, Secret Evidence in the War on Terror, 118 HARV. L. REV. 1962 (2005). 19. See 18 U.S.C. app. 3, § 4 (2000) (authorizing the government, “upon a sufficient showing,” to “delete specified items of classified information from documents to be made available to the defendant through discovery under the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, to substitute a summary of the infor-mation for such classified documents, or to substitute a statement admitting relevant facts that the classi-fied information would tend to prove”). 20. 50 U.S.C. § 421(a) (2000) (making it a crime to disclose information that identifies certain covert operatives). 21. See Anthony Lewis, Introduction to NONE OF YOUR BUSINESS: GOVERNMENT SECRECY IN