secrecy and national security investigations - the university of
[…] III 2003). It’s hard to say with precision exactly what the stan-dard is. The statute does not clearly answer whether the FISA court is limited to determining if the government has submitted the requisite certification, or whether it may go further and assess if there is a factual basis for the certification. Some clues may be gleaned from the analogous authority in the crimi-nal law setting. The pertinent statute restricts courts to ensuring that the government filed the necessary certification. See 18 U.S.C. § 3123(a)(1) (Supp. III 2003) (directing a court to approve the use of a pen/trap “if the court finds that the attorney for the Government has certified . . . that the information likely to be obtained . . . is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation”). It would be perverse if FISA’s pen/trap tool were read to embody a more rigorous standard than its criminal law counterpart, since FISA is meant to give investigators more, not less, flexibility than they enjoy in the law enforce-ment world.