secrecy and national security investigations - the university of
[…] The USA PATRIOT Act: Big Brother or Business as Usual?, 19 NOTRE DAME J.L. ETHICS & PUB. POL’Y 163, 188 (2005) (comparing Section 215 to grand jury proceed-ings, which are “cloaked in secrecy”). 163. See, e.g., Fuchs, supra note 16, at 134 (characterizing “the so-called gag order provisions of Section 215” as a “new law[]”); Michael O’Donnell, Reading for Terrorism: Section 215 of the USA PATRIOT Act and the Constitutional Right to Information Privacy, 31 J. LEGIS. 45, 46 (2004) (describ-ing Section 215’s “gag order” as a “significant change[]”); Swire, supra note 13, at 1308 (lamenting that Section 215 “ma[de] it a criminal act to report” that the government sought to obtain business records). 164. Compare 50 U.S.C. § 1862(d)(2) (2000) (“No common carrier, public accommodation facility, physical storage facility, or vehicle rental facility, or officer, employee, or agent thereof, shall disclose to any person (other than those officers, agents, or employees of such common carrier, public accommoda-tion facility, physical storage facility, or vehicle rental facility necessary to fulfill the requirement to disclose information to the Federal Bureau of Investigation under this section) that the Federal Bureau of Investigation has sought or obtained records pursuant to an order under this section.”), with 50 U.S.C. § 1861(d) (Supp. III 2003) (“No person shall disclose to any other person (other than those persons neces-sary to produce the tangible things under this section) that the Federal Bureau of Investigation has sought or obtained tangible things under this section.”).