secrecy and national security investigations - the university of
[…] Like the electronic surveillance rule, it takes the form of an indeterminate standard requiring third parties to maintain the overall confidentiality of the search. The statute thus seems to permit any disclosures that do not compromise the search’s overall secrecy.

The duration of this nondisclosure requirement is temporary. FISA’s physical search subchapter does not establish a definite lifespan for secrecy, but it does contain a mechanism by which the Attorney General, in his dis-cretion, may eliminate some secrecy rules.141 This is another sense in which FISA is more restrictive than the sneak and peek law. That latter statute 138. 50 U.S.C. § 1824(c)(2)(B). 139. Id. 140. 18 U.S.C. § 3103a(b)(1). 141. See 50 U.S.C. § 1825(b) (“Where a physical search . . . involves the residence of a United States person, and, at any time after the search the Attorney General determines there is no national security interest in continuing to maintain the secrecy of the search, the Attorney General shall provide notice to the United States person whose residence was searched of the fact of the search . . . and shall identify any property of such person seized, altered, or reproduced during such search.”).

File: Sales Macro Created on: 4/10/2007 7:41 AM Last Printed: 4/13/2007 12:49 PM

2007] Secrecy and National Security Investigations 845

provides that secrecy shall expire on a date certain, albeit one subject to extensions.