secrecy and national security investigations - the university of
[…] The NSL statutes’ temporary secrecy rules come closest to the ideal.289 Their review mechanisms place responsibility for abolishing secrecy in the hands of courts,290 thereby minimizing the risk of government arbitrariness. They also spell out in detail the standards to be applied and procedures to be followed when adjudicating whether secrecy should be maintained, includ-ing guaranteeing third parties the right to participate in the litigation.291 This

286. See id. § 1.5(c) (authorizing an original classification authority to “extend the duration of classi-fication,” provided the “the standards and procedures for classifying information under this order are followed”).