secrecy and national security investigations - the university of
[…] the secrecy of the electronic surveillance); id. § 1824(c)(2)(B) (FISA physical search rule requiring third parties to protect “its” secrecy, i.e., the secrecy of the physical search); id. § 1842(d)(2)(B)(ii) (FISA pen/trap rule barring third parties from “disclos[ing] the existence of the . . . pen register or trap and trace device to any person”); USA PATRIOT Improvement and Reauthorization Act of 2005, § 106(e) (FISA business records rule barring any “person” from disclosing “that the Federal Bureau of Investigation has sought or obtained tangible things . . . under this section”); id. § 116(a) (to be codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2709(c)(1)) (ECPA NSL barring any “wire or electronic communications service provider” from disclosing “that the Federal Bureau of Investigation has sought or obtained access to information or records under this section”). Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 6(e)(2)(B) appears to be the only component of the secrecy system whose strictures reach underlying facts, too; it sweepingly bars covered entities from disclosing any “matter occurring before the grand jury.” FED. R. CRIM. P. 6(e)(2)(B).