secrecy and national security investigations - the university of
[…] III 2003). Other authorities seek to prevent third parties from learn-ing that the investigation has to do with national security, and thus reinterpreting otherwise innocuous underlying facts in light of that information. For example, FISA’s business records authority provides that any court order directing a third party to turn over information to investigators “shall not disclose that such order is issued for purposes of [a national security] investigation.” USA PATRIOT Improve-ment and Reauthorization Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-177, § 106(d), 120 Stat. 192, 197 (2006) (to be codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1861(c)(2)(E)); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1681u(c) (Supp. III 2003) (authorizing court order to compel compliance with Fair Credit Reporting Act NSL, and specifying that “[t]he terms of an order issued under this subsection shall not disclose that the order is issued for purposes of a counterin-telligence investigation”).

File: Sales Macro Created on: 4/10/2007 7:41 AM Last Printed: 4/13/2007 12:49 PM

862 Alabama Law Review [Vol. 58:4:811

when third parties disclose underlying information.