second report on revised article 1 of the uniform commerical code
[…] In fact, the common law choice-of-laws rules were more likely to lead to a business’s presence in New York State if the busi-ness wanted New York law to apply to its agreements. Barry W. Rashkover, Note, Title 14, New York Choice of Law Rule for Contractual Disputes: Avoiding the Unreasonable Results, 71 CORNELL L. REV. 227, 243 (1985). 19 Clause (c) of Section 5-1401 now provides that Section 5-1401 does not apply “to the extent provided to the con-trary in subsection two of section 1-105 of the uniform commercial code.” Subsection two of NYA § 1-105 is the list of other sections of the Uniform Commercial Code that specify choice-of law rules applicable to transactions that are the subject of other articles of the UCC. If RA 1 is enacted, this reference in clause (c) of Section 5-1401 to “subsection two of