second e- rate modernization order - federal … · rule would force applicants to make apples to...
[…] In those circumstances, what
the Commission said it would do as a safeguard against overspending is require
applicants to also solicit bids for third-party fiber network services and, if one of them
turned out to be more cost-effective than self-construction, to choose it. In short, if an
applicant decides it wants to build its own E-rate-supported fiber network, it may do so,
but only if it can demonstrate that it would be more cost effective to do that than to pay a
third-party service provider for the same kind of fiber connectivity that its own network
would provide.
Section 54.503(c)(iv) implements the Commission’s decision with respect to the
eligibility of self-construction. It says that, “To the extent an applicant seeks construction
of a network that the applicant will own, the applicant must also solicit bids for both the
services provided over third-party networks and construction of applicant-owned network
facilities, in the same request for proposals.” The language is not difficult to understand,
especially when read through the lens of E-rate history. From the plain language, it is
evident that the reference to “the services” is to fiber communications services, and the
10 Second Order at para. 48