second amended statement of issuesthis second amended statement oflssues is brought before the...
[…] I/Ill
I/Ill
20
SECOND AMENDED STATEMENT OF ISSUES
In the Matter ofthe Statement of Issues Against Coding House Institute et al.
-
5
10
15
20
25
I
2
3
4
6
7
8
9
11
12
13
14
16
17
18
19
21
22
23
24
26
27
28
TENTH CAUSE FOR DENIAL OF APPLICATION
(Subverting Requirements for Enrollment Agreement)
(Educ. Code§ 94911, subd. (j); Cal. Code Regs., title 5, § 71400.5, subd. (b); and
Bus. & Prof. Code§ 480, subds. (a)(3)(A))
50. Respondent's application is subject to denial because it is contrary to the
requirements of Section 94911, subdivision (j), and attempts to subvert that statute. (Educ. Code
§ 94911, subd. (j); Cal. Code Regs., title 5, § 71400.5, subd. (b); and Bus. & Prof. Code§ 480,
subds. (a)(3)(A)). In particular:
a. Pursuant to Section 94911, subdivision (j), every enrollment agreement must
contain the following statements:
"Any questions a student may have regarding this enrollment agreement that have not been
satisfactorily answered by the institution may be directed to the Bureau for Private Postsecondary
Education at (address), Sacramento, CA (ZIP Code), (Internet Web site address), (telephone and
fax numbers).
"A student or any member of the public may file a complaint about this institution with the
Bureau for Private Postsecondary Education by calling (toll-free telephone number) or by
completing a complaint form, which can be obtained on the bureau's Internet Web site (Internet
Web site address)."