second affidavit of thomas j. budge | january 28, 2015 ... · [email protected] . [email protected]...
[…] Page 26: Second Affidavit of Thomas J. Budge | January 28, 2015 ... · rcb@racinelaw.net . tjb@racinelaw.net . Attorneys for IGWA . IDAHO DEPARTMENT OF WATER RESOURCES . In the matter of Application

IGWA’s Post-Hearing Brief 11

tat, and aesthetic beauty will be harmed, and Rangen did not put on any ev-idence of such harm at the hearing.

Idaho Code § 42-202B defines “local public interest” as “the interests that the people in the area directly affected by a proposed water use have in the effects of such use on the public water resource.”

The transfer will be a significant benefit to people in the Hagerman ar-ea by adding water to Billingsley Creek which provides valuable fish and wildlife habitat. It will especially benefit Rangen be doubling the amount of water in its raceways.