sec allegations of improper coordination between the sec and other governmental entities concerning...
[…] he knows or reasonably should know:

(l) Is routinely exempt from disclosure under 5

U.S.C. 552 or otherwise protected from disclosure

by statute, Executive order or regulation;

(2) Is designated as confidential by an agency; or

(3) Has not actually been disseminated to the

general public and is not authorized to be made

available to the public on request.

5 C.F.R. § 2635.703.

II. DUTY TO MAINTAIN INDEPENDENCE

The Commission 's regulations require its employees to perform their duties

impartially and independently, without regard to partisan or popular demands. 17 C.F.R.

§ 200.58 states:

[T]his is an independent Agency, and in performing theirduties, members should exhibit a spirit of firm

independence and reject any effort by representatives of the

executive or legislative branches of the government to

affect their independent determination of any matter being

considered by this Commission. A member should not be

swayed by partisan demands, public clamor or

considerations ofpersonal popularity or notoriety.

11

Page 17: SEC Allegations of Improper Coordination Between the SEC and Other Governmental Entities Concerning the SEC's Enforcement Action Against Goldman Sachs & Co