seaworld entertainment lawsuit v ca coastal commission
[…] To date, the federal government has not transferred authority for the conservation and management of orcas to the state of California, and thus the Coastal Commission, as a state agency, is precluded from enforcing the Coastal Act with respect to the taking of species regulated under the MMPA.

Regarding the care of captive animals, Section 2143(a)(1) of the AWA (7 U.S.C. § 2143(a)(1)) states that "the Secretary shall promulgate standards to govern the humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of animals by dealers, research facilities, and exhibitors," while Section 2143(a)(8) concludes by stating that "Paragraph (1) shall not prohibit any State (or political subdivision of a State) from promulgating standards in addition to those standards promulgated by the Secretary under paragraph (1)."