seaworld entertainment lawsuit v ca coastal commission
[…] Chapter 3 policy. Section 30230 of the Coastal Act states:

Marine resources shall be maintained, enhanced, and where feasible, restored. Special protection shall be given to areas and species of special biological significance. Uses of the marine environment shall be carried out in a manner that will sustain biological productivity of coastal waters and that will maintain healthy populations of all species of marine organisms adequate for long-term commercial, recreational, scientific, and educational purposes.

Section 30411 of the Coastal Act states:

(a) The Department of Fish and Game and the Fish and Game Commission are the principal state agencies responsible for the establishment and control of wildlife and fishery management programs and the commission shall not establish or impose any controls with

12

Page 35: SeaWorld Entertainment Lawsuit v CA Coastal Commission

6-15-0424 (SeaWorld San Diego)

respect thereto that duplicate or exceed regulatory controls established by these agencies pursuant to specific statutory requirements or authorization.

[•••]

The proposed project is an expansion of an existing facility that currently holds eleven orcas.