seaworld entertainment lawsuit v ca coastal commission
[…] Special Condition No. 6 requires SeaWorld to submit proof that it has secured a legal disposal site outside of the Coastal Zone for the graded material.

In conclusion, the water quality data submitted both for the current proposal as well as past developments approved by the Commission, in conjunction special conditions regulating water quality and geologic hazard mitigation measures, means the proposed development will not adversely impact the water quality of coastal waters or increase geologic hazards and is found in conformance with Chapter 3 of the Coastal Act.

F. VISUAL RESOURCES

Section 30251 of the Coastal Act states, in part:

The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance. Permitted development shall be sited and designed to protect

37

Page 60: SeaWorld Entertainment Lawsuit v CA Coastal Commission

6-15-0424 (SeaWorld San Diego)

views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of natural land forms, to be visually compatible with the character of surrounding areas, and, where feasible, to restore and enhance visual quality in visually degraded areas.

The proposed orca facilities will be located within the developed boundaries of SeaWorld, near the center of the park leasehold, southeast of and connected to the existing Shamu Stadium. The proposed development is designed to be visually consistent with the existing adjacent structure.