seaworld entertainment lawsuit v ca coastal commission
[…] They protect biological resources in their habitat, such as by protecting the biological productivity of coastal waters (§ 30231), ensuring the functionality of wetlands (§ 30233), and protecting habitat areas that support sensitive species (§ 30240). No provision of the Coastal Act expressly addresses the management of animals that are kept in captivity in an artificial environment.

Finally, the Coastal Act's legislative findings state that the coastal zone is "a distinct and valuable natural resource" and exists as a "delicately balanced ecosystem." (Pub. Resources Code, § 30001(a).) They further state that in order to protect wildlife and other ocean resources, "it is necessary to protect the ecological balance of the coastal zone and prevent its deterioration and destruction." (Pub. Resources Code, § 30001(c).) In addition, the basic goals of the Coastal Act include protecting and enhancing the overall quality of the coastal zone environment and its natural and artificial resources. (Pub. Resources Code, § 30001.5(a).)