sean mullen* - rutgers law revie...question doctrine.16 prior to these decisions, many commentators...
[…] Milwaukee I, the state of Illinois brought suit against four cities and
several utilities in Wisconsin for discharging 200 million gallons of
sewage and other waste into Lake Michigan, which borders
Illinois.133 Illinois brought suit under federal nuisance common law
and requested that the Court fashion a remedy to end or limit the
public nuisance.134 The Court held that such a suit was not displaced
by the many federal statutes touching on interstate water
pollution,135 and that the suit could go forward in district court.136 In
also The Rules of Decision Act, 28 U.S.C. §1652 (2006), a statute which was passed as
a part of the original Judiciary Act of 1789 and by its terms seems to leave no place for
federal common law. The statute dictates that: “The laws of the several states, except
where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise
require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decisions in civil actions in the courts
of the United States, in cases where they apply.” This would seem to suggest that
federal courts must always use state law to resolve disputes when a federal source is
unavailable. Of course, relying on one state‟s law to resolve a dispute between states
would defeat the purpose of assigning such suits to the federal courts, and the