sea grant law policy journal
[…] On January 13, 2021, the Corps published a Final Rule for certain

modified and new NWPs.41 Among the modified and new NWPs were three relevant to marine aquaculture operations. The new NWPs became effective on March 15, 2021, though it has not been determined at this time which Corps regions will adopt the NWPs.

The Corps’s Final Rule included a modified NWP 48 for shellfish

mariculture, which covers both structures under the RHA and discharges under

39 33 U.S.C. § 403 (“The creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States is prohibited […] except on plans recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army.”). 40 “This regulation defines the term ‘navigable waters of the United States’ as it is used to define authorities of the Corps of Engineers...This definition does not apply to authorities under the Clean Water Act which definitions are described under 33 C.F.R. parts 323 and 328.” 33 C.F.R. §