sea grant law policy journal
[…] L. 96-198, 96-362 as amended, 94 Stat. 1198 (codified as amended 16 U.S.C. §§ 2801-2810). 66 NAT’L OCEANIC & ATMOSPHERIC ADMIN., MARINE AQUACULTURE POLICY (2011), https://media.fisheries.noaa.gov/2021-01/2011-noaa-marine-aquaculture-policy.pdf?null; U.S. DEP’T OF COMMERCE, AQUACULTURE POLICY (2011) https://media.fisheries.noaa.gov/2021-01/doc-aquaculture-policy-2011.pdf?null. 67 Exec. Order 13,921, 85 Fed. Reg. 28,471 (May 12, 2020). 68 Id. (Section 7 of the EO requires NOAA to designate the first two AOAs within one year of the May 2020 effective date. After that, “(ii) for each of the following 4 years, identify two additional geographic areas containing locations suitable for commercial aquaculture and, within 2 years of identifying each area, complete a programmatic EIS for each area to assess the impact of siting aquaculture facilities there.”). 69 News Release, Nat’l Marine Fisheries Serv., NOAA Announces Regions for First Two Aquaculture Opportunity Areas under Executive Order on Seafood (Aug. 20, 2020) [hereinafter AOA News Release],