sea grant law policy journal
[…] 43 U.S.C. § 1337. For further information on the various exemptions to royalty payment obligations, see http://www.boem.gov/Royalty-Relief- Information/. 140 43 U.S.C. § 1344(a)(4). 141 Lease Sales and Fair Market Value, BUREAU OF OCEAN ENERGY MGMT., https://www.boem.gov/oil-gas-energy/energy-economics/fair-market-value (last visited Aug. 12, 2021). 142 This section is adapted from Section III of Catherine Janasie, The Development of Wind Energy in the Mid-Atlantic Region: The Legal Process and Lessons from the Cape Wind Project, 6:1 SEA GRANT L. & POLICY J. 116, 122-29 (2013). 143 Id.; see 33 U.S.C. §§ 407-687. In limited circumstances, the Corps’ jurisdiction under the RHA extends to artificial islands, installations, and devices on the OCS. See 43 U.S.C. § 1333(a)(1). “Devices” includes those built “for the purpose of exploring for, developing, or producing resources therefrom, or any such installation or other device (other than a ship or vessel) for the purpose of transporting such resources.” Id. 144 Janasie, supra note 142, at 123.

41

Page 45: SEA GRANT LAW POLICY JOURNAL

SEA GRANT LAW & POLICY JOURNAL VOL. 11:1