sea grant law policy journal
[…] The Section 404 Program establishes permitting and regulatory programs

for operations that discharge dredge or fill materials into open waters, wetlands, or vegetated shallows that qualify as waters of the United States.37 This applies to aquaculture facilities engaged in larval shellfish seeding and construction of containment structures.38 The Corps can issue Section 404 permits as part of a Nationwide Permit, which is discussed more fully below.

30 40 C.F.R. § 122.1(b)(1) (“The NPDES program requires permits for the discharge of ‘pollutants’ from any ‘point source’ into ‘waters of the United States.’”). 31 Id. 32 Id. § 122.41-50. 33 Id. at Part 451. 34 Which Aquaculture Discharges Require an NPDES Permit?, U.S. ENVTL. PROT. AGENCY, https://www.epa.gov/npdes/npdes-aquaculture-permitting (last visited Aug. 30, 2021). 35 40 C.F.R. § 451.3(a)-(c). 36 Id. § 451.3(d)(1). 37 Id. 38 AGRIC. RSCH.