scotus petition for writ of certiorari in karen ahlers, et al. v. rick scott, et al
[…] Article X Section 11 of the Florida Constitution states in whole:

Sovereignty lands.— The title to lands under navigable waters, within the boundaries of the state, which have not been alienated, including beaches below mean high water lines, is held by the state, by virtue of its sovereignty, in trust for all the people. Sale of such lands may be authorized by

A-113

law, but only when in the public interest. Private use of portions of such lands may be authorized by law, but only when not contrary to the public interest.

Section 253.001, Florida Statutes, states in whole:

Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund; duty to hold lands in trust.— The existence of the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund is reaffirmed. All lands held in the name of the board of trustees shall continue to be held in trust for the use and benefit of the people of the state pursuant to s. 7, Art. II, and s. 11, Art. X of the State Constitution.

Article II Section 7 of the Florida Constitution states in part:

(a) It shall be the policy of the state to conserve and protect its natural resources and scenic beauty. Adequate provision shall be made by law for the abatement of air and water pollution and of excessive and unnecessary noise and for the conservation and protection of natural resources.

Section 253.12, Florida Statutes, states in part:

A-114

Title to tidal lands vested in state.— (1) [T]he title to all … submerged lands owned by the state by right of its sovereignty in navigable freshwater lakes, rivers, and streams, is vested in the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund.

The provisions of Chapter 253 of the Florida Statutes: