scotus petition for writ of certiorari in karen ahlers, et al. v. rick scott, et al
[…] Florida Administrative Code Chapter 18-21 is

the Trustees’ set of rules for “Sovereignty Submerged Lands Management.” Although failing to give the public notice of the right to administratively protest the pipeline easement decision [C94], the Trustees’ predecessors themselves made the decision to authorize the pipeline corridor rather than purport to allow FDEP to decide the issue by any delegation.24 [C100-36] Moreover, no exercise of

24 § 253.002(1), Fla. Stat. (“[U]nless expressly prohibited by law, the board of trustees may delegate to the department any statutory duty or obligation relating to acquisition, administration, or disposition of lands ….”); Fla. Admin. Code R. 18-21.00401(3) (consolidated notices of intent to issue or deny the proprietary authorization and an environmental resource permit or wetland resource permit); see also Fla. Admin.