scotus petition for writ of certiorari in karen ahlers, et al. v. rick scott, et al
[…] Moreover, Chapter 253, Florida Statutes, itself recognizes that the Respondents have authority over the space above the subaqueous sovereignty land held in trust. Section 253.665(1) states that the “Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund of this state is authorized and empowered to grant unto riparian owners … easements … permitting such riparian owners … to construct, maintain and operate structures and facilities on, in and under the bed of any navigable stream or any river owned in whole or in part by the state ….” And explicitly, Section 253.68(1) states:

To the extent that it is not contrary to the public interest … the board of trustees may lease or authorize the use of submerged lands to which it has title for the

10 The notion that the public trust doctrine applies above subaqueous sovereignty land held in trust is also followed in other jurisdictions. In Palmer v. Commonwealth of Virginia Marine Resources Commission, 48 Va. App. 78, 628 S.E.2d 84 (2006 Va. App.), the Virginia Marine Resources Commission informed a private landowner who had built a shed at the end of his pier that his pier was in violation of the public trust doctrine and must be removed. The Court ruled in favor of the Virginia Marine Resources Commission and held that the Commonwealth had a right to control all structures built over subaqueous land, even where those structures do not actually touch the land itself.

A-122

conduct of aquaculture activities and grant exclusive use of the bottom and the water column to the extent required by such activities. … Such leases or authorizations may permit use of the submerged land and water column for either commercial or experimental purposes. … Prior to the granting of any such leases or authorizations, the board shall by rule establish and publish guidelines to be followed when considering applications for lease or authorization. Such guidelines shall be designed to protect the public’s interest in submerged lands and the publicly owned water column.

(Emphasis added.)