scotus petition for writ of certiorari in karen ahlers, et al. v. rick scott, et al
[…] A-121

Appellees in this case, has acknowledged that the state has jurisdiction over the water column. On July 2, 1971, “The Governor mentioned the state’s position that it had jurisdiction over the water column ….” Board of Trustees Minutes, 7/2/1971.10 [III, 372-83]

Moreover, Chapter 253, Florida Statutes, itself recognizes that the Respondents have authority over the space above the subaqueous sovereignty land held in trust. Section 253.665(1) states that the “Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund of this state is authorized and empowered to grant unto riparian owners … easements … permitting such riparian owners … to construct, maintain and operate structures and facilities on, in and under the bed of any navigable stream or any river owned in whole or in part by the state ….” And explicitly, Section 253.68(1) states: