scotus petition for writ of certiorari in karen ahlers, et al. v. rick scott, et al
[…] [A3-13, D1-9]

A-46

fishing, swimming, and recreation and who enjoy the fish and wildlife at the river. [A1-25] These members of EYC include substantial numbers of young adults whose rights are at stake but who were not of the age of majority in 2003 when the Board approved a private easement for the pipeline corridor. [A17]

2. Respondents Under Article IV Section 4(f) of the Florida constitution, Respondents are the Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund. See also §§ 253.001, Fla. Stat. (“The existence of the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund is reaffirmed. All lands held in the name of the board of trustees shall continue to be held in trust for the use and benefit of the people of the state pursuant to s. 7, Art. II, and s. 11, Art. X of the State Constitution."); 253.12 (“(1) … the title to … all submerged lands owned by the state by right of its sovereignty in navigable freshwater lakes, rivers, and streams, is vested in the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund”).9 [C1-91] B. Subject Matter 1. The Public Trust In 1968, Florida