scotus petition for writ of certiorari in karen ahlers, et al. v. rick scott, et al
[…] Moreover, public trust responsibility is not limited to “biological” or even “environmental” issues but also may include “social” and “economic” issues. See Fla. Admin. Code

“notice of intent to grant or deny the application to use board of trustees-owned submerged lands,” the latter of which the Trustees have yet to direct issuance. After members of the public are given the opportunity to request an administrative hearing, the recommended order is required to go back to the Trustees a second time for approval of a final order. §373.427(c), Fla. Stat. (“the board of trustees shall determine what action to take on any recommended order issued under ss. 120.569 and 120.57 on the application to use board of trustees-owned submerged lands, and shall direct the department or water management district on what action to take in the final order concerning the application to use board of trustees-owned submerged lands … Any provisions relating to authorization to use board of trustees-owned submerged lands shall be as directed by the board of trustees. …”).

A-133

R. 18-21.003(51) (“Public interest” definition).16 C. The Circuit Judge Left the People of

Florida with No Remedy Against Their Own Negligent Trustees and Wrongly Limited the People of Florida to Lawsuits Enforcing Water Quality Standards and Permit Challenges