schrÖdinger’s cybersecurity
[…] This is likely also the point where beneficiaries – or people excluded from

128

17 U.S.C. § 412(1). 129

17 U.S.C. § 412; 17 U.S.C. § 504(b). 130

17 U.S.C. §§ 401(d), 402(d) (describing evidentiary role of notice); 17 U.S.C. §

504(c)(2) (describing reduction of statutory damages); but see Pamela Samuelson & Tara

Wheatland, Statutory Damages in Copyright Law: A Remedy in Need of Reform, 51 WM. &

MARY L. REV. 439, 474-75 (2009) (describing dearth of cases where damages reduced for

innocent infringers). 131

See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1055 (providing that trademark use by related companies accrues to

benefit of mark owner, unless “such mark is not used in such manner as to deceive the

public”), 1127 (defining “related company” to mean “any person whose use of a mark is

controlled by the owner of the mark with respect to the nature and quality of the goods or

services on or in connection with which the mark is used”). 132

See, e.g., Freecyclesunnyvale v.