schrÖdinger’s cybersecurity
[…] room/whitepapers/authentication/overview-authentication-methods-protocols-118. 24

See, e.g., Vijayan Prabhakaran, Andrea C. Arpaci-Dusseau, & Remzi H. Arpaci-

Dusseau, Analysis and Evolution of Journaling File Systems, PROCEEDINGS OF THE

USENIX 2005 ANNUAL TECHNICAL CONFERENCE, available at

http://research.cs.wisc.edu/wind/Publications/sba-usenix05.pdf. 25

See, e.g., IBM, Tivoli Storage Manager for System Backup and Recovery, http://www-

03.ibm.com/software/products/en/tivostormanaforsystbackandreco. 26

See supra note 61. 27

See, e.g., Cal. Evidence Code § 115 (“Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden

of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence”).

6 Schrödinger’s Cybersecurity

claims.28

Analytical methods of questionable accuracy – bite mark

comparisons29

, narcotics dog sniffs30

, even fingerprint evidence31

– are

permitted as bases for lay jurors to opine on guilt and innocence. The legal