sbs2011companypublicttv montana02 ......table of contents order denying emergency motion for...
[…] emergency powers afforded to the Governor must be paid. Specifically, the
Montana Legislature has provided Governor Bullock with the power to “suspend
Case 6:20-cv-00067-DLC Document 73 Filed 09/30/20 Page 26 of 46
Appendix 27a
the provisions of any regulatory statute prescribing the procedures for conduct of
state business or orders or rules of any state agency if the strict compliance with
the provisions of any statute, order, or rule would in any way prevent, hinder, or
delay necessary action in coping with the emergency or disaster.” Mont. Code
Ann. § 10-3-104(2)(a).
Emergency is defined as “imminent threat of a disaster causing immediate
peril to life or property that timely action can avert or minimize.” Id. § 10-3-
103(8). Disaster is defined as “the occurrence or imminent threat of widespread or
severe damage, injury, or loss of life or property resulting from any . . . outbreak of
disease.” Id. 10-3-103(4). The Court has no trouble concluding that the COVID-
19 pandemic constitutes a disaster and emergency within the meaning of the
aforementioned statutes. As such, the Court must determine whether Governor