sblog.s3.amazonaws.com filesblog.s3.amazonaws.com
[…] Finally, whether it is desirable to afford a U.S.-law civil tort claim for alleged international human-rights violations abroad should be evaluated within the broader context of statutory remedies that already exist, underscoring further why Congress should make that evaluation. In addition to enacting the TVPA, Congress has provided at least one other narrowly focused civil cause of action regarding foreign international-law violations, see 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a) (“Any national of the United States injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism, or his or her estate, survivors, or heirs, may sue therefor in any appropriate district court of the United States and shall recover threefold the damages he or she sustains and the cost of the suit, including attorney’s fees.”) (emphasis added); see also id. § 2331(1)(C) (defining “international terrorism” as acts that “occur primarily outside the territorial jurisdiction of the

Page 70: sblog.s3.amazonaws.com filesblog.s3.amazonaws.com

55

United States, or transcend national boundaries”),32