sblog.s3.amazonaws.com filesblog.s3.amazonaws.com
[…] Aramco, 499 U.S. at 250.

1. The ATS’s Text Does Not Overcome The Presumption

The ATS contains no language akin to that in other federal statutes explicitly providing for application of U.S. law to conduct on foreign soil. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2340A (“Torture”) (“Whoever outside the United States commits or attempts to commit torture shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years ….”) (emphasis added); 18 U.S.C. § 2441 (“War crimes”) (“Whoever, whether inside or outside the United States, commits a war crime … shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for life or any term of years ….”) (emphasis added). Similarly,

8 Because Sosa treated the jurisdictional and common-