sbeprocman
[…] The Executive Secretary is responsible for keeping of the minutes and other

official records of the State Board, either in person or by an assistant.

Legal Counsel

Legal counsel to the State Board of Education is provided by the State

Department of Justice and the Attorney General’s Office in accordance with 29 Del.C.

§2504. (In accordance with 29 Del.C. §2507, no agency board, or commission shall

employ legal counsel except with approval of the Attorney General and Governor.)

Page 9: SBEProcMan

State Board of Education Procedures Manual 7

Staff Assistance

Section 104(c), 14 Del.C., provides in part, that: “The Department, through the

Secretary, shall provide reasonable staff support to assist the State Board in performing

its duties pursuant to this title …”. In addition, the annual appropriations act provides

funding for a single independent staff person to provide support and policy advice to the

State Board of Education.

Committees

Subcommittees of the Board

The Board may, from time to time, establish temporary committees to help carry